Welcome to a new month of AroMagic! I am so excited to continue this journey deeper into the world of aromatherapy using herbs and oils with you. No matter if you’re brand new to aromatherapy or knowledgeable and experienced, this class is a place for all to take their knowledge deeper. This month, we will be focusing on herbs and oils for protection and intuition across all planes (physical, mental, spiritual, auric), which you received wonderful examples of in your AroMagic kits – cedarwood, mugwort, osha, and vetiver.
Please note that the oils in your kit, if you purchased it, are undiluted and should be suspended in a carrier oil or lotion base before use on your body. And please do your own research surrounding any personal contraindications, illnesses, or issues you may have. Always check with your doctor, especially if you take any medication.
Cedarwood – Cedrus (atlantica, libani), Juniperus (virginiana), USA, South Africa, Himalayas, Mediterranean
Zodiac Sign: Leo, Aries, Sag, Taurus; Gender: masculine; Element: fire, earth; Planet: Jupiter, Mercury, Sun
Cedarwood is a must-have essential oil that can be derived from various species of the cedar tree, which is a subspecies of the Pinaceae plant family. There are dozens of trees among the cedrus genus, and they grow in many places around the world, always in cold climates. Cedars can grow up to 100 feet tall. Cedarwood essential oil is extracted through steam distillation and is commonly used for its aromatic benefits. This oil can be diffused into the air or used in skincare products to enjoy its relaxing, camphorous scent. It is also popular for purification, prosperity, and grounding magic, affiliated with the Root Chakra and the directional energy of South.
Properties of cedarwood
The fragrance of cedarwood creates a relaxing environment, and is thus a common holistic agent for stress relief. A few drops in a diffuser, warm bath, or unscented candle instantly produces a calming atmosphere. It is also a natural insect repellent. Magically speaking, cedarwood is a clearing, cleansing, purifying oil used to create sacred space. It bears several deific associations, including Artemis, Persephone, Odin, Osiris, and Ra. Druids believe cedar to be a relative of the Tree of Life. The great mystic, King Solomon, used cedar in the building of his temple in Jerusalem, and the cedar tree has more mentions in the Torah than in any other religious text. However, it is also considered a sacred element in the Pagan feast of Imbolc. Cedar cleanses, protects, and preserves; brings success, wealth, and fertility; and fosters determination, discipline, and psychic ability. It is a magical powerhouse.
Sandalwood – Santalum paniculatum, Sanders-wood, India, Pakistan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Australia, Hawaii
Zodiac Sign: Aquarius, Cancer, Leo, Pisces, Virgo; Gender: masculine; Element: fire; Planet: Mercury, Moon, Venus
Sandalwood, of the Santalum genus, is a heavy, leafy tree with a distinctive scent that’s made it the world’s second most expensive wood. Prized for centuries for its sweet, woody, and clean aroma, this cousin of mistletoe has been heavily mined for essential oil distillation. Sandalwood trees are slow growing, and must be at least 15 years old before they’re ready for oil harvest. This incredible, coveted oil seems to have endless medicinal and metaphysical benefits. Not only is it antiseptic, antifungal, and anti inflammatory, it also provides mental clarity, and is considered sacred across several Southeast Asian religions.
Properties of sandalwood
Buddhists, Hindus, Jains, and Sufis have incorporated sandalwood into prayer, worship, and ritual for hundreds of years in the form of oil and incense. It’s also a sacred wood in Japanese and Chinese faiths (aside from Taoism), where it’s used as a funeral herb for safe and guided passage into the afterlife. The magic of this coveted wood reaches far and wide, serving as a conduit for clairvoyance, protection, and deeper meditation, and paving the way for success, prosperity, and good luck. Sandalwood is an activator. Its scent will awaken the divine within, to bring balance, calm, concentration, opportunity, and manifestation. The sensual richness of sandalwood awakens sexuality and romantic love, so incorporate a couple drops of this oil into erotic massage to light a spark in the bedroom. Burning sandalwood channels its protective energies and banishes evil spirits, which is useful for hex-breaking, release, renewal, and rebirth. Scattering sandalwood creates safe, sacred space, and simply smelling sandalwood oil during breathwork stimulates the mind and clairvoyance. Anoint yourself and your stones with sandalwood essential oil during Crown Chakra and Third Eye meditations.
Osha – Ligusticum porteri, lofveage, love root, bear medicine, Rocky Mountains, Northern Mexico
Zodiac Sign: Aries, Scorpio, Capricorn; Gender: masculine; Element: earth; Planet: Mars
Osha is a perennial herb classified within the parsley family, harvested for the medicinal and magical benefits of its root. It grows only in sub alpine zones, between 7,000 to 10,000 feet. Bears (literally, bears, as in the animal) absolutely love it; they seek out the root and dig it up as food to aid their digestion. The leaves and seeds of this plant also served as food to Native Americans hundreds of years ago. Today, osha root is most commonly ingested for its wellness benefits and its support of the respiratory system, through chewing the root directly or brewing in a tea decoction (it tastes delicious). But it is also used in magic, burned for protection against bad spirits or omens and ceremonially cleansed in waterways to bring rain.
Properties of osha
Osha’s nicknames loveage and love root come from its oxytocin content – a powerful hormone that acts as a neurotransmitter in the brain, stimulating pair-bonding and spiking during acts of kissing, lovemaking, childbirth, and breastfeeding. Even the bears have a chemical propensity to nuzzle their partners after ingesting osha root! Osha is a natural antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, and anti-inflammatory often prescribed as alternative medicine at the first signs of flu, as it powerfully alleviates cough, cold, tonsillitis, and other viral airway infections. It also promotes respiratory endurance, making it an ideal aid for long-distance sports and high-altitude travel. It can be found and consumed in the form of capsules, tinctures, syrup, or decocted at home to be made into a drinkable tea/brew. Osha is still considered a sacred and magical herb in Native American tradition. It wards off evil spirits and negative energy when burned, protects from negative thought patterns when worn, and induces mystical dreams when kept nearby during sleep.
Vetiver – Chrysopogon zizanioides, Khus, Akar Wangi, India
Zodiac Sign: Taurus, Libra, Capricorn; Gender: feminine; Element: earth; Planet: Venus
Vetiver is a fragrant, spiky bunchgrass within the Poaceae plant family, and can grow up to six feet tall. It is a relative of citronella, lemongrass, and palmarosa, and bears a similar appearance to these aromatic family members. This densely clumping perennial grass is harvested largely for its equally fragrant roots, and is commonly used in perfumes. Its uplifting scent gives it the nickname “Oil of Tranquility.” Aptly so, because it helps to calm rampant emotions and maintain emotional balance. As such, it is useful in massage therapy, as a potent sleep aid, or in ritual and meditation to invoke serenity. Food grade vetiver can be ingested to promote healthy immune function.
Properties of vetiver
An anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and mild sedative, this Root Chakra fortifier banishes negativity and helps smooth out the grief process, while promoting restful sleep. Its overall balancing and calming qualities are even said to mitigate ADHD. Vetiver helps alleviate muscle tension and joint discomfort when applied to targeted areas of the physical body. In magic, vetiver’s aphrodisiac properties are put to use in love spells and love draw rituals, especially potent for attracting same sex partners. It can also be used in attraction magic to draw money, and as a protection tool to ward off thieves. Vetiver unearths deep inner wisdom, buoys self-esteem, and summons integrity. Sprinkle vetiver into a warm bath or brew it (food grade only) as tea for drinking.
BONUS/EXTRAS: Oil – Anise / Herb – Horehound
Anise – Pimpinella anisum, aniseed, sweet cumin, Eastern Mediterranean region, Southwest Asia
Zodiac Sign: Aquarius, Gemini, Leo, Pisces, Sag; Gender: masculine; Element: air; Planet: Jupiter, Mars, Mercury
Anise is a flowering herb of the Apiaceae family, and one of the oldest known botanicals cultivated for culinary and medicinal use. It is harvested as essential oil through steam distillation, and its flavor is similar to fennel and licorice; it is thought to be used as a flavoring agent in various liquors – namely thought to be a secret ingredient in Chartreuse! It’s long been used as a popular flavoring for foods, beverages, and candies, but also has profound medicinal properties – the reason it was introduced into Europe. Anise also carries a wide array of magical benefits, from clairvoyance to protection.
Properties of anise
Anise is a cough and congestion aid that can be used to make teas, tinctures, lozenges, and syrups for respiratory healing. It also serves as a digestion aid, iron supplement (doesn’t contain iron, but helps with iron absorption in the body), and women’s health remedy, as it alleviates the pain and discomfort of childbirth, menopause, and breastfeeding (it stimulates production of breast milk). King Edward of England declared anise a taxable drug in 1305 due to all of these remedial benefits. Large quantities of anise can be toxic, and even food grade essential oil of anise should be thoroughly researched and diluted properly before ingesting or using in foods. To reap the magical benefits of anise, drop just one or two drops on your pillow for sweet dreams and protection during dream state. It can also induce dream prophecy, as well as assist with general divination rituals. Anise creates safe space, warding off evil and negativity. The seeds of anise can be used in sachets and potpourri for protection, and the oil can be added to holy water for exorcisms.
Horehound – Marrubium vulgare, common horehound, white horehound, Europe, northern Africa, southwestern/central Asia, North/South America
Zodiac Sign: Gemini, Scorpio, Virgo; Gender: masculine; Element: air, earth; Planet: Mercury
Horehound is a flowering herb classified as a member of the mint/Lamiaceae family that blooms with little white blossoms. The medicinal and magical benefits of this perennial plant are many. Its remedial use dates back as far as 100 BC, due to its potency as a respiratory aid. Roman encyclopaedist Aulus Cornelius Celsus first observed and recorded its healing properties, which carry over into modern medicine. The magical correspondences and uses of horehound include spells for banishment and hex breaking, invoking mental strength and power, and summoning protection.
Properties of horehound
Recent scientific studies show horehound carries powerful antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and even anticancer properties. It can be made into a poultice and applied directly to treat wounds. Distilled and harvested as essential oil, or activated as a dried herb, horehound can also be ingested orally in the form of lozenges or steeped as tea to relieve indigestion and sooth sore throats. This form of consumption is also powerful for invoking the magic of horehound, as it generates mental clarity, strength, and power. In fact, horehound makes an ideal study tea! For those seeking protection magic, horehound is a heavy-lifter in breaking hexes and banishing evil spirits, even used in exorcisms. Carry the loose herb in a sachet, or sprinkle it around your circle or throughout your ceremony room to create protected space. Deifically associated with the God Horus, ancient Egyptians burned horehound to honor this God of the sky and kingship.